The Talkies Podcast: Ep. 10 – 2013 Academy Awards

The Talkies Podcast: Ep. 10 – 2013 Academy Awards

AcademyAwards

With the 85th Academy Awards right around the corner, the group talks nominations and their strategy for picking a winner. They declare their final choices for the annual Talkies Oscar contest and announce the prize for one lucky Talkie. Eric Shellan is back to impress the audience with his completely spontaneous list and fact-checking skills. It’s an episode filled with outrageous Zero Dark Thirty nicknames, giggles galore and pizza scissors. Tune in to find out if your picks match up with The Talkies!

Download MP3 | iTunes

Ep. 10 Show Notes

Best Picture
Amour
Argo – Jacob
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln - Long, Alex
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty - Eric

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln -  Jacob, Long, Alex, Eric
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty - Long, Eric
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook - Jacob, Alex
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln - Jacob, Long, Alex
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained - Eric

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables - Jacob, Long, Alex, Eric
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln - Jacob, Long, Alex
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Original Screenplay
Amour, Michael Haneke
Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino - Jacob, Alex
Flight, John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal – Long, Eric

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo, Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin,
Life of Pi, David Magee
Lincoln, Tony Kushner – Long, Alex
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell – Jacob, Eric

Best Animated Feature:
Brave - Jacob, Long, Alex
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph - Eric

Best Cinematography
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda – Alex
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski – Jacob, Long
Skyfall, Roger Deakins – Eric

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran – Jacob, Alex, Eric
Les Misérables, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka – Long
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras - Eric
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague - Jacob, Long
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man - Alex

Best Documentary Short
Inocente - Jacob, Long
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart - Alex
Redemption

Best Film Editing
Argo, William Goldenberg – Alex
Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn – Jacob
Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg – Long, Eric

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour, Austria – Jacob, Long, Alex, Eric
Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane – Long, Alex, Eric
Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – Jacob

Best Original Score
Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna – Alex
Lincoln, John Williams – Jacob, Long, Alex
Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice, music and lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted, music by Walter Murphy; lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi, music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from Skyfall, music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth – Jacob, Alex, Eric
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables, music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil – Long

Best Production Design
Anna Karenina, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer – Alex
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright – Eric
Les Misérables, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson – Jacob, Long
Life of Pi, Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Animated Short
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Paperman - Jacob, Long, Alex, Eric

Best Live Action Short
Asad
Buzkashi Boys - Jacob
Curfew - Long, Alex
Death of a Shadow - Eric
Henry

Best Sound Editing
Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn – Jacob
Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman – Eric
Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton – Long
Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson – Alex

Best Sound Mixing
Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes – Jacob, Long, Alex, Eric
Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott – Jacob, Alex
The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick – Long
Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill – Eric
Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Final Tally

Jacob: 14/24
Long: 7/24
Alex: 17/24
Eric: 6/24